Skip to content ↓

Our School Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for the strategic direction of the school.

Governors’ Details 

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office – no. of years

Term of Office – end date

Committee membership

Responsibilities

Voting Rights

(if Associate Member)

Karen McManus

 

Co-opted

GB

4

30/11/2026

Resources

Curriculum

Chair of Governors

Safeguarding Governor

 

Andy Walter

 

Co-opted

GB

4

22/09/2024

Resources – Chair

Pay

 

 

Andy Gilbert

 

Co-opted

 

4

Stepped down on

31/07/2022

2021-2022 was:

Curriculum – Chair

Pay

2021-22 was:

Vice-Chair of Governors

Pupil Premium Champion

 

 

Darren Almey

Co-opted   4 24/05/2026

Resources - Vice Chair

Pay - Chair

Training Liaison Governor

Anti-Bullying Champion

 

 

Tamsin Wightman

 

Local Authority

 

 

4

04/12/24

Resources

Performance Management

Anti-Bullying Champion

 

Catherine Beiguilman Parent   4 17/12/2026

Curriculum-Vice Chair

Pay

SEN Governor & Inclusivity Governor

 
Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Parent   4 Stepped down on 28/06/2022

2021-2022 was:

Curriculum

   
Paula McIntyre Parent   4 17/12/2026

Curriculum

- Chair

Vice-Chair of Governors

Shadowing Safeguarding Governor

Pupil Premium Champion

 
Rebecca Stringer Parent   4 23/05/2026

Resources

Pay

   
Jo Sharples Parent   4 01/09/2026 Resources    
Sam Polden Staff Governor Staff 4 18/09/2025 Curriculum    
Deborah Swales Clerk to the Governing Body            
Amy Bateman Associate Member    

Stepped down on

16/09/2022

Curriculum

Resources

   
Lucy Ashby Associate Member GB     Curriculum  

No voting rights

Steve French Associate Member GB     Curriculum   No voting rights

Pam Meek

Headteacher

GB

 

 

 

 

Voting rights

Jo Bickerstaff

 

School Business Manager

GB

 

 

Resources

 

No voting rights

If governors are needed to form an additional committee, for example, complaints, grievance, etc. then governors who may sit on this committee include Tamsin Wightman, Paula McIntyre, Andy Walter, Darren Almey, Catherine Beiguilman.

Meeting attendance

Full Governing Body

18/09/2021 09/11/2021 08/12/2021 13/01/2022 31/01/2022 29/03/2022
Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus
Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Walter Andy Walter
Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Darren Almey Catherine Beiguilman
Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman
Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Darren Almey Andy Walter Sam Polden
Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Amy Bateman (Clerk)
Darren Almey Darren Almey Darren Almey Sam Polden Catherine Beiguilman Pam Meek
Paula McIntyre Sam Polden Paula McIntyre Amy Bateman (Clerk) Paula McIntyre  
Amy Bateman (Clerk) Amy Bateman (Clerk)

Amy Bateman

(Clerk)

Pam Meek Sam Polden  
Pam Meek Pam Meek Pam Meek   Amy Bateman (Clerk)  
23/05/2022 14/07/2022 26/09/2022 14/11/2022 09/01/2023  

Karen McManus (Clerk)

Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus  
Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Paula McIntyre Paula McIntyre  
Darren Almey Darren Almey Darren Almey Andy Walter Andy Walter  
Rebecca Stringer Rebecca Stringer Rebecca Stringer Darren Almey Darren Almey  
Tamsin Wightman Sam Polden Jo Sharples Rebecca Stringer Jo Sharples  
Pam Meek Catherine Beiguilman Sam Polden Jo Sharples Tamsin Wightman  
  Andy Gilbert Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Catherine Beiguilman  
  Pam Meek Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Sam Polden  
  Amy Bateman (Clerk) Paula McIntyre Sam Polden Steve French  
    Pam Meek Steve French Lucy Ashby  
    Steve French  Lucy Ashby  Pam Meek  
    Lucy Ashby (Clerk) Pam Meek    
    Mark Saunders HCC (for point 2 only)      

Curriculum

15/11/2021 24/01/2022 14/03/2022 14/03/2022 01/07/2022
Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert Andy Gilbert
Paula McIntyre Paula McIntyre Paula McIntyre Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman
Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Karen McManus
Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Catherine Beiguilman Karen McManus Amy Bateman (Clerk)
Karen McManus Karen McManus Karen McManus Sam Polden  Pam Meek

Amy Bateman

(Clerk)

Sam Polden Amy Bateman (Clerk) Catherine Beiguilman  

Pam Meek

Amy Bateman

(Clerk)

Pam Meek Amy Bateman (Clerk)  
  Pam Meek Megan West (in attendance) Pam Meek  
  Amy Jones (in attendance)   Amy Jones (in attendance)  
  Katie Price (in attendance)   Katie Price (in attendance)  
10/10/2022        
Paula McIntyre        
Catherine Beguilman        
Karen McManus        
Sam Polden        

Jo Sharples

       
Pam Meek (Clerk)        

School Resources

11/10/2021 24/11/2021 03/02/2022 18/05/2022 06/07/2022 12/10/2022 28/11/2022
Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter Andy Walter
Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Karen McManus Karen McManus Darren Almey Darren Almey Darren Almey
Darren Almey Darren Almey Darren Almey Darren Almey Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman
Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beguilman Catherine Beiguilman
Amy Bateman Pam Meek Tamsin Wightman Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk)

Jo Bickerstaff

(Clerk)

Jo Bickertaff

(Clerk)

Jo Sharples
Pam Meek Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk) Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk) Pam Meek Pam Meek Rebecca Stringer Karen McManus
Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk) Amy Bateman Karen McManus     Jo Sharples Pam Meek
    Pam Meek     Pam Meek Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk)
03/02/2022 30/01/2023            
Andy Walter Andy Walter          
Darren Almey Darren Almey          
Tamsin Wightman Tamsin Wightman          
Catherine Beiguilman Rebecca Stringer          
Karen McManus Karen McManus          
Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk) Jo Bickerstaff (Clerk)          
Pam Meek Pam Meek          

Register of Governors’ Interests

Name

Name of Business

Including:

  • governor elsewhere (please include school name)
  • related / married to member of staff (please include staff name)
  • employed at school

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Karen McManus

Nil

 

 

 

 

 

26/09/2022

Darren Almey

Nil

 

 

 

 

26/09/2022

Andy Walter

Wife works for HCS3

Catering

 

 

 

26/09/2022

Andy Gilbert

Nil

 

 

 

 

18/09/2021

Tamsin Wightman

Nil

 

 

 

 

26/09/2022

Sam Polden Employed at school         26/09/2022
Catherine Beguilman Nil         26/09/2022
Marjbritt Lyck-Bowen Nil         18/09/2021
Paula McIntyre Nil         26/09/2022
Jo Sharples Nil         26/09/2022
Rebecca Stringer Nil         26/09/2022

Amy Bateman

Employed at school         18/09/2021
Lucy Ashby Employed at school         26/09/2022
Jo Bickerstaff Employed at school         26/09/2022

Pam Meek

Employed at school

 

 

 

 

26/09/2022

Parent representatives on the Governing board are a doubly important part of our school and home partnership. Not only are they directly aware of the results of school policy on our children and are easily accessible to our parents, but they can bring a variety of skills needed in the present day governing of schools.

If you feel that you would like to help our school by becoming a Governor do please get in touch with our Headteacher, or Chair of Governors, who can tell you what is involved. There is an induction and mentoring programme for all new Governors.  

A leaflet summarising the role of the Parent Governor can be downloaded here too.

  • Address

    Church Crookham Junior School, Tweseldown Road, Church Crookham, Fleet, Hants, GU52 8BW

  • Phone

    01252 617664

  • Email

    adminoffice@crookham-jun.hants.sch.uk